310 Juniors Shine at MTA Indoor Championships

The message to the 310 Running athletes competing in the MTA Indoor Championships on March 21-22….make it an effort that you are proud of.
 
Their response….one gold, one bronze, 2 indoor bests & 13 all-time bests.
 
Paige Barber started the meet off by running her fastest 1200 ever & then went on to post an indoor best in the 800 in the Tyke girls division.
 
Aysia Maurice set two new all-time bests in the Atom girls 1500 & high jump. Her 5:19.91 in the 1500 earned her the gold medal in that event.
 
Chloe Agar, Sarah Greenwood & Fiona Johnson all ran PBs in the Atom girls 400.
 
Alexys Maurice captured bronze in the Senior girls high jump & put in an inspired effort in her 1500 to crush her previous fastest time.
 
Charlotte Barber finished her indoor season by lowering her 800 time in the Senior girls event down to 2:28.13.
 
Sprinters Olivia Fasan , Anais Beharry & Ameline Beharry all improved their times in the Senior girls 200. Olivia & Anais ran PBs in the 60 as well.
 
Finally, Peter Grzesiuk, set a new all-time best in the Atom boys 800.

Big Weekend at AO BMJ Indoor Championships

310 Running sent 7 athletes to compete in 11 events at the Athletics Ontario Bantam/Midget/Junior Indoor Championships on March 7-8 at York University. By the end of the weekend they had earned 2 silver medals, 3 bronze medals & 5 personal bests.
 
On Saturday, Alexys Maurice started the meet off with a PB & a silver medal in the Bantam girls high jump.
 
Following that both Charlotte Barber & Aysia Maurice posted their fastest ever 1200 times with Charlotte taking the bronze medal in the Bantam girls division.
 
Christian Hill climbed the podium twice with a bronze in the Midget boys 60m sprint & a silver in the 300m.
 
On Sunday, Barber bettered her best ever 800 result to earn her second bronze medal of the meet.
 
Georgia Waller raced up two age groups to complete her first 3000 in the Junior women’s division & Simon Quann ran an indoor best in the Junior men’s 800.
 
Finally, Olivia Fasan closed the meet with a PB in the Midget girls 200.

MTA Athletes of Excellence

310 Running athletes Christian Hill & Georgia Waller were two of 23 athletes recognized as MTA Senior Athletes of Excellence at the Minor Track Association awards banquet held in Brampton on January 31.
 
The award recognizes track & field athletes who have had outstanding results over their MTA careers.
 
Canadian Commonwealth Games medalist Kate Van Buskirk was the guest speaker & presented the awards to the very deserving group of young athletes.
 
Other award winners were Anna Witherspoon, Sheleah Colaire, Jaanuishae Pathmarajah, Esther Abule, Alexandra Weir, Skyy Diop, Alyssa Marsh, Chelsea Agyemang, Sabree Thomas, Eden Senior, Nhkeeda Lambert, Kyle Koyanagi, Thomas Witkowicz, Bradley Pinkrah, Odosa Ojo-Ukanah, Alec Purnell, Asante Jackson, Sanjade Hylton, Justin Mensah, Joshua McCaroll & Thanosan Balakumar

310 Running Donates $4000 to Bethell Hospice

Bethell Hospice310 Running proudly donated the proceeds from their annual race, the Don Olson Classic, to Bethell Hospice this week.
 
Thanks to our sponsors, volunteers & the athletes who competed, a cheque for $4,000 was presented to Julie Hymers of Bethell Hospice to support this very worthy cause.
 
Next’s year race is scheduled for October 3. Save the date & be part of something very special.