310 Shines at AO BMY Championships

fullsizeoutput_d114
Three golds, two silvers, nine National standards, 14 personal bests and one Ontario record. The 310 Running athletes that competed at the Athletics Ontario Bantam/Midget/Youth Provincial Championships in Brampton on July 29th and 30th had it going!
 
Aysia Maurice made her presence felt as she was crowned Provincial Champion in three different events and set a new Provincial steeplechase record in the process.
 
Maurice started off with a gold medal in the Bantam girls 1200 on Saturday in a time 3:52.88.
 
On Sunday morning, she captured the gold in the Bantam girls 2000 with a personal best time of 6:48.46 and then went on to win her third gold that afternoon in the Midget girls 1500 steeplechase in a new U15 Provincial record time of 5:09.17.
 
Sarah-Rose Sullivan made a big push over the final 100 meters of the Midget girls 800 meter event claiming the silver in a personal best time of 2:20.95. The day before, Sullivan met National standard in the 1200 with her 8th place finishing time of 3:52.58.
 
The Midget boys relay team of Justin Jelaca, Liam Bauer, Sean Cromack & Cameron Moir also found the podium after running a silver medal worthy 9:04.23 in the 4×800.
 
The rest of the team posted impressive results across a variety of events including:
 
Youth girls – Olivia Cadieux, 1500, 35th, 5:48.09 and 3000, 13th, 12:39.10
 
Midget girls – Charlotte Barber, 1200, 17th, 4:09.35; Emma Everett, 1200, 13th, 3:58.96 and 2000, 8th, 7:12.16; Tara Johannink, high jump, 8th, 1.40m (PB); Lexy Maurice, high jump, 6th, 1.45m (PB and National standard) and 1500SC, 5th, 6:01.23.
 
Midget boys – Liam Bauer, 1500SC, 6th, 4:58.63 (PB and National standard) and 2000, 9th, 6:21.41; John Contente, 300, 26th, 42.72s (PB) and 800, 18th, 2:13.73 (PB); Sean Cromack, high jump, 7th, 1.60m and 2000, 17th, 6:34.52; Justin Jelaca, 800, 16th, 2:11.11 and 1200, 12th, 3:30.36 (PB); Cameron Moir, 800, 7th, 2:05.64 (National standard); Calvin Oake, 300, 12th, 39.31 (PB and National standard) and 800, 24th, 2:16.88 (PB)
 
Bantam girls – Paige Barber, 1200, 17th, 4:26.94; Sabrina Della Penna, 1200, 19th, 4:31.86 and 1500SC, 6th, 6:08.88; Katie Jelaca, 200H, 6th, 33.97s (PB) and 1500SC, 7th, 6:18.31.

Provincial Records for Maurice, Spadzinski

Image-1
Two 310 Running athletes added their names to the record books at Provincial Championships on consecutive weekends.
 
At the Athletics Ontario Bantam/Midget/Youth Provincial Championships held in Brampton, Aysia Maurice set the U15 record for the Midget girls 1500m steeplechase. Aysia nailed down her third gold medal of the meet by running a personal best time 5:09.17, shattering the old record of 5:11.24.
 
Maddie Spadzinski posted a new U12 record in the 200m hurdles at the Minor Track Association Provincial Championships in Etobicoke. Her gold medal time of 29.70 seconds was a personal best that beat the old record by .18 seconds.

Outdoor Season Starts April 27th

Nats2
310 Running’s competitive outdoor track & field and & spring recreational programs begin on Thursday April 27th.
 
The spring session will focus predominantly on running, both mid-distance & sprints, but will also include specialized training in sprint & intermediate hurdles, steeplechase, high jump & horizontal jumps for interested athletes.
 
For more information on our programs, CLICK HERE. To register online, CLICK HERE.

2016 Don Olson Classic In The Books

Hundreds of athletes descended on Albion Hills Conservation Area on October 1 to participate in the 4th annual Don Olson Classic 2.5K & 5K trail race.
 
Defending men’s 5K Champion Thomas Witkowicz earned his 3rd consecutive victory in a course record time of 15:56. Dean Cameron took the silver in 16:18 & Jamie Tarling won bronze with a 16:27. Jamie’s time shattered the men’s 20-29 age group record.
 
In the women’s 5K, Alessia Pizzimenti won the gold in 19:59 with Aysia Maurice & Emma Everett close on her heels in the silver & bronze medal positions in 20:02 & 20:03 respectively.
 
Top overall male in the youth 2.5K race was Jack Wierzbicki who crossed the line in 8:32 while top overall female, Ella Jackson, navigated the course in 9:17.
 
For complete 5K results CLICK HERE. For complete 2.5K results CLICK HERE.
 
Thank you to all the athletes & volunteers who make the Don Olson Classic a huge success every year. Thanks to you, we will be making a $7,000 donation to Bethell Hospice this year bringing our 4-year total up to $25,000.